You are here

Bart Somers

Born in Mechelen on 12 May 1964
Vlaams Volksvertegenwoordiger: Bart Somers

More information about Bart Somers?

Tasks

Political groups
  • Open Vld (since 26 May 2019)
  • Open Vld (25 May 2014 - 25 May 2019)
  • VLD-Vivant (13 June 2004 - 27 June 2007)
Member of Parliament Constituency Antwerpen (since 26 May 2019)
  • Uitgebreid Bureau (Party Chair, Member since 18 June 2019)
  • Ad Hoc Committee (Permanent Member since 18 June 2019)
Member of Parliament Constituency Antwerpen (25 May 2014 - 25 May 2019)
  • Uitgebreid Bureau (Party Chair, Member 14 October 2014 - 25 May 2019)
  • Committee on Public Governance, Domestic Government, Civic Integration and Urban Policy (Alternate Member 24 September 2014 - 25 May 2019)
  • Raadgevende Interparlementaire Beneluxraad (Alternate Member 3 May 2017 - 25 May 2019)
  • Committee on General Policy, Finance and Budget (Permanent Member 24 September 2014 - 25 May 2019)
  • Ethics Committee (Permanent Member 24 September 2014 - 25 May 2019)
  • Committee on Regulation and Cooperation (Permanent Member 15 October 2014 - 25 May 2019)
  • Committee on Legal Proceedings (Member 22 October 2014 - 25 May 2019)
  • Flemish Control Committee on Election Publications (Second Deputy-Chairperson 5 November 2014 - 25 May 2019)
  • Committee on Combating Violent Radicalisation (First Deputy-Chairperson 14 January 2015 - 25 May 2019)
  • Control Committee on Government Announcements (Chairperson 10 December 2014 - 25 May 2019)
  • Raadgevende Interparlementaire Beneluxraad (Permanent Member 22 October 2014 - 2 May 2017)
  • Committee on Mobility and Public Works (Alternate Member 24 September 2014 - 24 January 2017)
  • Control Committee on Government Announcements (Permanent Member 22 October 2014 - 9 December 2014)
  • Flemish Control Committee on Election Publications (Permanent Member 24 September 2014 - 4 November 2014)
  • Committee on Regulation and Cooperation (Third Deputy-Chairperson 24 September 2014 - 14 October 2014)
  • Bureau (Third Deputy-Chairperson 25 July 2014 - 13 October 2014)
  • Uitgebreid Bureau (Third Deputy-Chairperson 25 July 2014 - 13 October 2014)
  • Ad Hoc Committee (Permanent Member 26 July 2014 - 23 September 2014)
Member of Parliament Constituency Antwerpen (13 June 2004 - 27 June 2007)

Contact

Office (Mailing address)

Grote Markt 21
2800 MECHELEN
Telephone: +32 15 29 78 01